the place promised in our early days/beyond the clouds

right, before i bore you to death with a very boring and subjective pov of the place promised in our early days/beyond the clouds(i still think the girl who leapt through time is the best!!!~), lets talk abt my very boring life.

my bro is on course at a very understanding time of 10am, my other bro dun have to go army, i have to go training at the same unearthly time. so i thought i’d be late cos dun have shun4 feng1 che1. but i didnt yay.

training was… the same. the sun was brighter though. zonals start on jan12 next year! so early, like only the second week of school. then jiaolian say he’s not going to be there for all/almost all the matches. dunno if that’s good or not. at least less stress esp for the main6 ppl. oh ya thai coach taking us next training!~ haha later he see our court maybe he’d suddenly sponsor us money to build indoor court, then like huishan said we can name the court after him. lol of course we were just crapping, what were you thinking.

after training went carls jnr(me hs gen joyce micole)! yay yay free refills. you can fa1 hui1 the auntie jing1 shen2 there. πŸ˜€ jiali ah, suddenly want to tag with us go carls jnr… but nvm we also not like lightbulbs there. πŸ˜€ then they go watch movie, then i go home. ran home… cos i needed the toilet. drink too much alr. sigh the price to pay for the auntie jing shen haha.

ok i’m going to talk abt the show alr. ^^

it was a nice plot but sometimes it’s either the movie got too chim or i get really confused or i just dun get it. yupp thumbs up for the visuals! πŸ˜€ hehe later go ask dongying maybe she watch before. ask her explain to me wahaha.


the scenery you probably wont ever see in reality.

due to the puny width again, it look alot less appealing. anyway the story is quite complicated.

“In an alternate timeline, Japan was divided after losing World War II: Hokkaido was annexed by “Union” while Honshu and other southern islands were under US sovereignty. A gigantic yet mysterious tower was constructed at Hokkaido and could be seen clearly from Aomori (the northernmost prefecture of Honshu) across Tsugaru Strait. In the summer of 1996, three 9th-graders had made a promise that one day they’ll build an aircraft and unravel the tower’s mystery, but their project was abandoned after the girl, Sayuri Sawatari, began experiencing sleeping sickness and transferred to Tokyo for better treatment. Three years later, Hiroki Fujisawa accidentally found out that Sayuri had been in coma since then, and he asked Takuya Shirakawa to help him finding a way to revive her. What they don’t know yet is that Sayuri’s unconsciousness is somehow linked with secrets of the tower and the world.”

actually i thought that the starting was very very boring. then until the middle it got better. the ending felt… a little unsatisfactory. the kind that leaves you with the dangling feeling. the closure could have been better i guess.

but still, all this could be due to the poor understanding. -.-

sighhhhhhhhh i want to watch another movie like the girl who leapt through time! but like what dongying said, (i think) very hard to find a show like that alr. 😦 btw i realised the time i watched it was only a few days before okto showed it(according to the youtube comments), which means that i’m as slow as the singapore tv. sigh, depressing.

i guess for me it’s hard to understand movies abt relationships, romantic feelings, stuff like that. like 5 centimeters per second or this. maybe cos i’ve never really sank into that kind of realm of feelings, everything seems more of fictional instead of empathatic. maybe i’d appreciate it in time to come. πŸ™‚

but at the same time, i’m tired of watching movies which i dun really enjoy cos i know i can’t really get the essence out of it. 😦

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s